Us car rankings

Us car rankings DEFAULT

These are the 10 most and least reliable 2021 cars, trucks and SUVs, Consumer Reports says

Toyota lost its seemingly unshakable perch atop the closely followed Consumer Reports Auto Reliability rankings, usurped by previously second-place Mazda for the first time in the 2020 list.

But Toyota – whose vehicles have topped the rankings in every previous year – still performed well, with the automaker's namesake brand placing second and its luxury brand, Lexus, placing third.

Tesla, which has struggled in quality studies due to manufacturing miscues, placed second to last. Ford's luxury brand, Lincoln, was last.

The Consumer Reports rankings reflect the magazine's predictions of 2021 model-year reliability based on an assessment of recent vehicle performance data reported by more than 300,000 car owners. The fewer problems reported in the last 12 months for vehicles from the last three model years, the better the score.

The group also rated the top 10 most-reliable cars of 2021, ranking the Toyota Prius at the top, and the 10 least reliable, with the Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra pickups earning the dubious honors of least reliable. (Scroll down to see the full list.)

GM to offer OnStar auto insurance:Promising lower rates the safer you drive

Retirement planning:Making a committed effort to save on your raises you increase your 401(k) savings by 10%

Mazda achieved the highest overall score among 26 rated brands, due in part to what Consumer Reports called an iterative approach to vehicle redesign. In other words, Mazda doesn't change a lot when it redesigns its vehicles, making it less likely that its vehicles will experience unexpected flaws and defects due to new technology.

But Mazda still has a stylish design that ensures its vehicles aren't stodgy, said Jake Fisher, senior director of automotive testing for Consumer Reports.

"When it comes to reliability, it's always been this argument of making the cars exciting or making them reliable," Fisher said. Mazda "shows you can make cars that are fun and reliable."

The 2020 Mazda CX-5.

One factor boosting Mazda's scores: It hasn't invested heavily in modern infotainment systems, which tend to generate complaints about flaws.

"They’re just about the only manufacturer that’s launching new models without a touch screen," Fisher said.

While infotainment systems remain problematic in many cases, owners are increasingly reporting flaws with their vehicle transmissions, as well, according to Consumer Reports.

Fisher attributed the trend to automakers' introduction of high-tech transmissions, such as dual-clutch gear-shifters, a form of automatic transmission that uses electronic controls to mimic the performance of a manual.

Silverado and Sierra owners reported transmission issues, for example, Fisher said.

Meanwhile, Tesla owners continue to report problems with the assembly of their vehicles, including fit-and-finish defects.

"One owner found what they thought was human hair stuck in the paint," Fisher said. "We don’t see other manufacturers having those types of issues."

Of Tesla's four vehicles – the Model 3 compact car, the Model Y crossover, the Model X SUV and the Model S sedan – Consumer Reports said it can recommend only the Model 3.

Here is Consumer Reports' ranking of the major automotive brands, according to their average reliability score:

  1. Mazda (83)
  2. Toyota (74)
  3. Lexus (71)
  4. Buick (70)
  5. Honda (63)
  6. Hyundai (62)
  7. Ram (58)
  8. Subaru (57)
  9. Porsche (55)
  10. Dodge (54)
  11. Infiniti (54)
  12. BMW (52)
  13. Nissan (51)
  14. Audi (46)
  15. Kia (45)
  16. GMC (43)
  17. Chevrolet (42)
  18. Volvo (41)
  19. Jeep (41)
  20. Mercedes-Benz (40)
  21. Cadillac (38)
  22. Ford (38)
  23. Mini (37)
  24. Volkswagen (36)
  25. Tesla (29)
  26. Lincoln (8)

The 10 most reliable cars of 2021, according to Consumer Reports:

1. Toyota Prius

2. Lexus NX

3. Buick Encore

4. Lexus GX

5. Honda HR-V

6. Toyota Prius Prime

7. Hyundai Kona

8. Audi A5

9. Audi A4

10. Mazda CX-5

The 10 least reliable 2021 models, according to Consumer Reports:

1. Chevrolet Silverado/GMC Sierra 1500

2. Subaru Ascent

3. Volkswagen Atlas

4. Jeep Compass

5. Volvo XC90

6. Chevrolet Colorado/GMC Canyon

7. Tesla Model S

8. Jeep Wrangler

9. Ford EcoSport

10. Volvo XC60

Follow USA TODAY reporter Nathan Bomey on Twitter @NathanBomey.

View Comments

Sours: https://www.usatoday.com/story/money/cars/2020/11/19/consumer-reports-auto-reliability-survey-2021-cars-trucks-suvs/6337648002/

U.S. Auto Sales Brand Rankings – December 2018 YTD

United States Automotive Market: Brand and Corporation Sales Rankings for December 2018

Here you will find the rankings of all the major automotive brands and corporations selling vehicles in the U.S market. Each month we compile the sales data and reports for North American markets and analyze it to create the best selling list below. Note that the data trickles in throughout the day early in the month and we will update you in real time as we get the data.


Our Take Brand & Corporation Rankings

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles is the company that seems to have had the greatest improvements. Ford and General Motors both saw declines in sales for the month of December and the year.

Subaru, Hyundai, Jaguar Land Rover and Tesla are the only other companies to have percentage increases for the month of December and the year.

Daimler took the biggest hit in the month of December and YTD, suffering a 16.10 percent decrease in sales YTD when compared to last year.

Tesla’s sales increases are directly tied to the fact that the company seems finally able to produce its Model 3 sedan at the rate it needs to. It will be interesting to see if it can keep production levels high.

From a brand standpoint, it looks like brands that have focused their recent efforts on crossovers, SUVs, and trucks made the most sales. This is a trend that’s likely to continue as 2019 moves along.


US Automotive Brand Rankings – YTD

In this table, we take the year to date automotive sales and rank the top brands. We have also included market share numbers for the month and year to date to see relative results more easily.

Acura16,77415,06211.37158,934154,6022.801.040.92
Alfa Romeo1,9462,034-4.3323,80012,03197.820.120.14
Audi22,76526,616-14.47223,068223,271-0.091.421.29
BMW34,35734,2530.30311,014305,6851.742.141.80
Buick17,30522,285-22.35207,223219,231-5.481.081.20
Cadillac14,00113,7331.95153,863141,7408.550.870.89
Chevrolet179,212206,804-13.342,017,2052,065,879-2.3611.1611.70
Chrysler12,42517,208-27.80165,964188,545-11.980.770.96
Dodge32,52827,88516.65459,324446,9962.762.032.66
Fiat9771,738-43.7915,52126,492-41.410.060.09
Ford208,106230,291-9.632,386,5882,464,041-3.1412.9613.84
Genesis6141,948-68.489,94020,612-51.780.040.06
GMC54,20364,146-15.50556,451559,887-0.613.383.23
Honda138,341134,2553.041,445,6271,484,750-2.638.618.39
Hyundai65,10761,6465.61679,127664,9422.134.053.94
Infiniti18,06516,37910.29149,280153,415-2.701.120.87
Jaguar3,4623,4141.4130,25439,886-24.150.220.18
Jeep80,44973,2059.90973,227828,52217.475.015.65
Kia47,42843,03910.20589,673589,6680.002.953.42
Land Rover10,6177,98033.0592,14374,32623.970.660.53
Lexus35,52435,4610.18298,302304,376-2.002.211.73
Lincoln11,52610,6198.54103,587111,159-6.810.720.60
Mazda25,87026,893-3.80300,325289,4693.751.611.74
Mercedes-Benz36,13239,250-7.94349,084372,240-6.222.252.02
Mini2,7974,611-39.3443,68447,102-7.260.170.25
Mitsubishi8,9868,5015.71118,074103,68613.880.560.68
Nissan130,655121,8477.231,344,5971,440,049-6.638.147.80
Porsche4,0864,214-3.0459,11660,507-2.300.250.34
Ram68,19549,87636.73597,368556,7907.294.253.46
Smart122166-26.511,2763,071-58.450.010.01
Subaru64,54163,3421.89680,135647,9564.974.023.95
Tesla32,6005,460497.07197,51750,067294.512.031.15
Toyota185,384187,518-1.142,224,1562,129,1744.4611.5412.90
Volkswagen32,04730,2815.83354,053339,6764.232.002.05
Volvo8,8269,679-8.8198,78681,43421.310.550.57

*General Motors is now reporting quarterly. Figures displayed are the monthly average over the last 3 months (by total sell days).

Automaker Rankings – YTD

In this table, we take the year to date automotive sales and rank the top automakers. This is the corporation level results. We have also included market share numbers for the month and year to date to see relative results more easily.

BMW Group37,15438,864-4.40354,698352,7870.542.312.06
Daimler36,25439,416-8.02350,360375,311-6.652.262.03
Ford Motor Company219,632240,910-8.832,490,1752,575,200-3.3013.6814.44
General Motors264,721306,968-13.762,934,7422,986,737-1.7416.4817.02
Honda Motor Company155,115149,3173.881,604,5611,639,352-2.129.669.31
Hyundai Kia Auto Group113,149106,6336.111,278,7401,275,2220.287.057.42
Jaguar Land Rover14,07911,39423.57122,397114,2127.170.880.71
Mazda25,87026,893-3.80300,325289,4693.751.611.74
Nissan Motor Co157,706146,7277.481,611,9511,697,150-5.029.829.35
Stellantis - FCA196,520173,37313.352,238,3072,073,1477.9712.2412.98
Subaru Corporation64,54163,3421.89680,135647,9564.974.023.94
Tesla32,6005,460497.07197,51750,067294.512.031.15
Toyota Motor Corp220,908222,979-0.932,522,4582,433,7493.6413.7614.63
Volkswagen Group58,89861,409-4.09636,392625,8591.683.673.69
Volvo8,8269,679-8.8198,78681,43421.310.550.57

2018 Marketshare by Brand

Automotive Data Disclosures

Source: Automakers
* Does not include Lamborghini :
^ Excluding Sprinter/Metris:
° Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Dodge, Fiat, Jeep, Ram = FCA
WSJ estimate for Tesla:
estimate for Rolls Royce:
estimate for Aston Martin:
estimate for McLaren:
WSJ estimate for Ferrari:
† Industry total takes into account Automotive News figures/estimates for brands such as Tesla and other low-volume, high-priced manufacturers.

Sours: https://www.goodcarbadcar.net/u-s-auto-sales-brand-rankings-december-2018-ytd/
  1. Dish network packages
  2. Best class c
  3. Directv website down
  4. Tractor hydraulic remote covers
  5. Wacom bamboo ink

2020 was a weird year for new-car sales, but 2021 could turn out to be even weirder. Many factors are in play, including inventory constraints due to a semiconductor shortage and the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Even so, buyers flocked to dealerships in the first three quarters of the year, with strong results across the board compared with this time last year. With a few notable exceptions, many of the best-selling models saw sales increases, and we've tallied up the top 25 cars, trucks, and SUVs in order of their sales numbers. We will continue to update this ranking quarterly as sales numbers are released throughout the year.

25. Nissan Sentra (110,821 units sold)

Nissan's compact sedan had a weak 2020, but things are looking up now that the improved redesigned model is on sale. Sales were up 59 percent over last year, and it's even out-selling its big sibling the Altima in sales through the first three quarters of the year.

Read More

24. Ford Escape (111,791 units sold)

Now that its more stylish and exciting Bronco Sport sibling is on sale, it's no wonder that the somewhat anonymous Escape has fallen in the ranks. Sales were down 15 percent, and the Bronco Sport is charging hard with its 81,204 units sold in the first three quarters of the year.

Read More

23. Honda Pilot (114,667 units sold)

Honda's three-row SUV is now well within top 25 thanks to its strong numbers that were up 27 percent over the first three quarters of last year. It's due for a replacement soon, as the current generation has been around since the 2016 model year.

Read More

22. Hyundai Tucson (116,047 units sold)

The new 2022 version of Hyundai's compact SUV has a bold look, and it seems customers are loving it. Sales were up 27 percent over last year.

Read More

21. Subaru Outback (122,978 units sold)

The Outback has the market cornered on station wagons, as it's the only one of its kind that sells in significant numbers in the U.S. Its sales were up 16 percent over last year, and there's a new off-road-oriented Wilderness model for the 2022 model year.

Read More

20. Subaru Forester (132,254 units sold)

You're more likely to see a new Forester on the road than any other Subaru, as it's the brand's best-selling model. Sales were down 1 percent percent compared with last year in the first three quarters.

Read More

19. Tesla Model Y (132,400 units sold, est.)

We already knew that the Tesla Model Y was the best-selling EV in the country earlier this year. Now it has earned a spot on the broader best-seller list. This comes with the important caveat that this number is an estimate from Automotive News, as Tesla does not report U.S. sales numbers.

Read More

18. Mazda CX-5 (137,343 units sold)

The CX-5 may not be the top-selling compact SUV, but it occupies the top spot in our book. As a 10Best winner, it's our favorite of the bunch, and sales were up 32 percent through the first three quarters of the year.

Read More

17. Chevrolet Equinox (151,110 units sold)

The Equinox has seen better days, as it was one of the few compact SUVs to experience a sales decline during the first three quarters of the year. A refreshed model for the 2022 model year might start to turn that around, but not if inventory remains a challenge.

Read More

16. Honda Accord (157,988 units sold)

The 10Best-winning Accord mid-size sedan isn't the top seller it once was, as it's fallen far behind its rival the Toyota Camry and behind Honda's own compact Civic. Updates for the 2021 model year are minor, but it still saw a 9 percent increase over this time last year.

Read More

15. Ford Explorer (160,174 units sold)

The Explorer and the Toyota Highlander were duking it out for the three-row-SUV sales crown earlier this year. But the Ford is now decisively losing the race, with sales flat; for comparison, the Highlander's sales are surging by 47 percent.

Read More

14. Jeep Wrangler (164,709 units sold)

The Jeep Wrangler's lineup is more diverse than ever, now that it features an optional diesel, a V-8, and even a plug-in-hybrid model. Its popularity remains high, too, with sales up 10 percent.

Read More

13. Jeep Grand Cherokee (189,727 units sold)

A new generation of the Grand Cherokee is now on sale, starting with the three-row L model, but the current two-row version is still available. A new two-row model is coming soon, but for now sales are up 24 percent through the first three quarters of the year.

Read More

12. GMC Sierra (191,186 units sold)

Sales of both the light-duty and heavy-duty Sierra models rose during the first three quarters of the year, with the 1500 model up 10 percent and the HD trucks up 12 percent.

Read More

11. Toyota Tacoma (200,631 units sold)

Mid-size trucks are in these days, and the Tacoma outsells all its competitors by a wide margin. Its sales rose 23 percent compared with the first three quarters of 2020.

Read More

10. Toyota Highlander (207,564 units sold)

The Highlander three-row SUV continues its ascent through the sales ranks in 2021 with a strong first three quarters. Sales were up 47 percent over this time last year.

Read More

9. Honda Civic (216,575 units sold)

The Civic was languishing in the first quarter of the year, but sales have risen since the redesigned 2022 Civic went on sale. Numbers were up 8 percent over this time last year.

Read More

8. Toyota Corolla (217,727 units sold)

Toyota's compact sedan and hatchback continue to cash in on their strong reputation for reliability. Sales were up 31 percent, just ahead of its rival the Honda Civic.

Read More

7. Nissan Rogue (234,647 units sold)

The redesigned 2021 Rogue is far better than its predecessor, and the numbers are reflecting a similar improvement so far this year. Sales were up 40 percent during the first three quarters.

Read More

6. Toyota Camry (256,769 units sold)

If there's one thing that's certain in the auto sales hierarchy, it's the Camry's place on top of the passenger-car ranks. The mid-size sedan experienced a 25 percent increase over this time last year, enough to beat out all of the entries on this list that are neither trucks nor SUVs.

Read More

5. Honda CR-V (290,140 units sold)

The CR-V is Honda's bread and butter, and its sales are up 22 percent over this time last year. A hybrid model joined the lineup recently, and we added one to our long-term test fleet.

Read More

4. Toyota RAV4 (313,447 units sold)

Ever since it achieved the title of best-selling non-truck in the country, the RAV4 has been extending its lead over its compact-crossover rivals. Sales were up 4 percent throug the first three quarter.

Read More

3. Chevrolet Silverado (407,266 units sold)

Results for the Silverado were a mixed bag in the first three quarters of 2021. It was outsold by the Ram truck lineup, and sales of the light-duty model were down nearly 5 percent, but the HD version gained ground compared with last year.

Read More

2. Ram Pickup (434,772 units sold)

Ram's truck lineup continues its ascent with a strong first three quarters that saw sales rise 8 percent. That was enough to beat the Silverado, which typically occupies the second-place sales ranking.

Read More

1. Ford F-Series (534,831 units sold)

This content is created and maintained by a third party, and imported onto this page to help users provide their email addresses. You may be able to find more information about this and similar content at piano.io

Sours: https://www.caranddriver.com/news/g36005989/best-selling-cars-2021/

All Autos More Reliable But Asian Brands Still Top J.D. Power Rankings

2020 Porsche 911 Turbo

Autos have hit a new high in reliability, according to the latest study from the J.D. Power market research firm.

Lexus, Porsche and Kia topped this year’s dependability rankings. Jaguar, Alfa Romeo and Land Rover were at the bottom. 

Asian brands tended to score the highest for dependability. The domestic nameplates were in the middle but still slightly below the industry average. The European brands fared the worst. 

The Porsche 911, however, ranked as the most dependable model. It’s the second time in three years the sports cars has held that ranking. 

Very Few Unreliable Vehicles

J.D. Power surveys more than 30,000 car owners annually, asking all about their experiences with their vehicles. The firm uses the information to compile a series of reports, including the J.D. Power 2021 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study released Thursday.

The study found that vehicle dependability is at an all-time high. The number of problems owners reported with vehicles from the 2018 model year declined 10% from last year’s report. 

“It is a great time to buy a three-year-old vehicle if you are a consumer,” said Dave Sargent, vice president of global automotive at J.D. Power. “There are very few unreliable vehicles out there.”

J.D. Power has conducted the study for 32 consecutive years, looking at the number of problems per 100 vehicles experienced by their owners during the past 12 months.  

This year’s study found that vehicle dependability improved to its best level since J.D. Power started the annual report. The industry averaged 121 problems per 100 vehicles down from 134 in 2020. The lower the score, the better.

The differences between many of the brands are often slight. Only three points separate fourth-ranked Toyota from No. 7 Hyundai. Similarly, only eight points separate luxury brands Cadillac, Genesis, Lincoln, Acura and BMW.  

“Plus or minus two or three points isn’t statistically significant, but we give everyone a score,” Sargent said.  

Larger jumps do represent differences in brand reliability that consumers might want to consider when they shop, Sargent said. The gap between Genesis, with 102 problems per 100 vehicles, and Land Rover, with 244, is significant, he said. 

The study researches 177 specific problems grouped into eight major vehicle categories: infotainment, communication and navigation systems; heating, ventilation and air conditioning; engine and transmission; controls and displays; driving experience; exterior; interior; and seats.

Technology is a Painpoint

Automakers fared better in all eight categories, but the gain in infotainment and communication was only marginal and remains the area with the most problems.

“A lot of the pain points are in the technology, the infotainment systems and the driver assistance systems,” Sargent said. “Consumers are finding them confusing or don’t work as they would like. They are comparing their vehicle with their phone. Everything works fine on their phone, so why doesn’t it work on the vehicle?”  

Recent model year vehicles rarely have a mechanical failure. 

“Only very seldom does a vehicle leave you stuck by the side of the road and you need to call a tow truck,” Sargent said. “Things aren’t wearing out or falling off the vehicle.”   

Sedans proved to be the most reliable vehicles, averaging 111 problems. Trucks were the worst with 130 problems. SUVs came in between at 122. 

Sargent said automakers should get a better handle on truck and SUV reliability because they account for 80% of light vehicle retail sales.

Asian Brands Top Multiple Studies

J.D. Power’s finding that Asian brands fared better than others mirrored some of the results from the Consumer Reports annual study of vehicle reliability that also came out Thursday. 

Consumer Reports also highlighted the models it likes best, organized by price segments. Eight of the magazine’s top 10 picks are Japanese nameplates, including four from Toyota and its Lexus luxury brand. Subaru had two models. Tesla was the only domestic automaker with a top pick.    

J.D. Power also published a list of top picks over multiple vehicle segments. Toyota Motor Corp. won five segment awards for the Lexus ES and Toyota Avalon sedans, Toyota Sienna minivan, Toyota Tundra pickup and Lexus GX SUV. Lexus is Toyota’s luxury brand. 

Tesla appeared in the J.D. Power results for the first time, logging 176 problems per 100 vehicles. But the market research firm said that’s based only on partial data. It could not officially rank Tesla among other brands because the electric vehicle manufacturer doesn’t grant J.D. Power permission to survey its owners in 15 states where it’s required, including large Tesla markets such as California. Tesla’s score was calculated based on a sample of surveys from owners in the other 35 states.

Another annual J.D. Power measure called the U.S. Initial Quality Study examines the problems owners encounter in the first 90 days after purchasing a new vehicle. But it’s not a strong indicator that the cars ranked high in initial quality will prove durable after three years of use. Six of the 10 brands ranked highest in the 2018 Initial Quality Study made the 10 highest rated in the 2021 vehicle dependability study. 

Top Models: Car Segments

Compact Car

Midsize Car

  • White Ford Fusion
  • Hyundai Sonata
  • 2020-kia-optima-front

Compact Premium Car

  • 2020 Lincoln MKZ
  • 2020 BMW 4 Series Coupe
  • 2021 Lexus ES

Midsize Premium Car

  • Cadillac CT6
  • 2021 BMW 5-Series
  • 2019 Genesis G90

Large Car

  • 2021 Toyota Avalon
  • 2018 Chevrolet Impala

Midsize Sporty Car

  • 2019 Chevrolet Camaro
  • 2020 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat

Small Premium Car

  • BMW 2 series side
  • 2020 Audi S3

Top Models: SUV Segments

Compact Premium SUV

  • 2020 Lexus NX luxury SUVs under 50K
  • 2019 Lincoln MKC
  • 2021 Porsche Macan GTS

Midsize Premium SUV

  • 2021 Cadillac XT5
  • 2021 Lexus RX350
  • 2021 Lexus GX

Compact SUV

  • 2020 Toyota RAV4
  • Subaru Forester
  • 2017 Buick Envision

Midsize SUV

  • 2020 Toyota Highlander
  • ford edge
  • sorento suv

Large SUV

  • suburban-chevy
  • 2020 GM Yukon
  • Chevrolet tahoe suv large

Small SUV

Small Premium SUV

  • 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLA
  • 2020 Audi Q3

Top Models: Pickup & Van Segments

Large Heavy-Duty Pickup

  • 2021 Chevrolet Silverado HDHD
  • 2021 Ram 2500

Large Light-Duty Pickup

  • 2020 Chevrolet Silverado
  • 2020-ram-1500-exterior
  • 2021 Toyota Tundra

Midsize Pickup

  • 2020 Nissan Frontier
  • 2021 Honda Ridgeline

Minivan

  • 2019 Dodge Grand Caravan
  • Chrysler Pacifica
  • 2021 Toyota Sienna

These are the top three models in 18 car, SUV, pickup and van segments; a segment with only two awards means no other model performs at or above average.

There are no 2021 segment awards for City Car, Compact Multipurpose Vehicle, Compact Premium Sporty Car, Compact Sporty Car, Large Premium Car, Large Premium SUV, Midsize Premium SUV and Small Car segments because there were not at least three models in the segment with 80% market share or four models with 67% market share. Rankings are based on the 2021 numerical score, not necessarily on statistical significance.

Source: J.D. Power 2021 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study.

Sours: https://www.forbes.com/wheels/news/autos-more-reliable-asian-brands-top-jd-power/

Car rankings us

Insights 

Top 10 Most Popular Cars in America

Click here to see the Most Popular Cars by State report for 2021.

Americans have a diverse set of preferences when it comes to favorite car models, but some are perennial crowd-pleasers.

With more used than new car sales taking place per year, America’s best-selling cars may not be the hottest new vehicles on the market (in fact, the average age of a car in the United States is nearly 12 years). But they certainly are the most beloved, appealing to a wide array of drivers across multiple states. Many of the most popular cars have a reputation for reliability going back decades. Take the Chevrolet Malibu, for instance, which has been in production for over half a century. These tried and true models have stood the test of time and are still some of the most popular cars in the country.

To determine the most popular car models in America this year, the data science team at Insurify turned to their database of over 2 million car insurance applications.

Most Popular Cars in America state map

  • For the third year in a row, Honda reigns supreme: Dependable, sturdy, and long-lived, the Honda Civic and Honda Accord remain the preferred car in seventeen out of fifty states. That said, the Nissan Altima has gained some traction in state-by-state rankings since last year and is the most popular car in fourteen states. Chevrolet, a subsidiary of General Motors, is also popular across the United States: the Chevrolet Malibu and the Chevrolet Impala are the most popular car in eight and four states, respectively.
  • Regional differences: There are quite a few regional differences when it comes to the most popular car by state. While the Nissan Altima is the most popular car in many states in the South and Southwest, Honda takes the lead in most of the coastal states. The Honda Accord dominates the rankings on the East Coast and the Honda Civic does the same in the West. Drivers in the Midwest tend to prefer Chevrolets—either Impalas or Malibus.
  • Body styles: When it comes to preferences in body style state-by-state, Americans tend to prefer sedans over SUVs. In fact, only two out of fifty states favor SUVs over sedans; Alaska and Wyoming prefer the Toyota RAV4 and the Ford Explorer, respectively.
  • Unique preferences: Some states stand apart from the others when it comes to car model preferences. Alaska, Hawaii, Vermont, and Wyoming are all states whose favorite cars are preferred by no other states. These four stand-alone states prefer the Toyota RAV4, Toyota Corolla, the Subaru Impreza, and the Ford Explorer, respectively.

 

The data science team at Insurify, a website used to compare auto insurance rates, referred to its database of 2 million insurance applications. When applying for car insurance, car owners must disclose their driving history, including the make and model of the car they drive. Data was grouped by drivers’ state of residence, in order to determine the most popular car in each state. These cars were then ranked based on the number of states in which they occupied the number one slot, in terms of popularity.

MSRP and MPG data were gathered from the manufacturers’ websites for the least expensive 2020 package, with the exception of the Ford Focus, which was discontinued in 2019. 2019 Ford Focus MSRP and MPG data were gathered from the Kelley Blue Book, as this information was no longer available on the manufacturer’s website. Vehicle safety ratings were gathered from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s 5-Star Safety Ratings for the latest model year of each vehicle.

quotation-icon

Top 10 Most Popular Cars in America (2020)


1. Nissan Altima

2. Honda Accord

3. Chevrolet Malibu

4. Honda Civic

5. Chevrolet Impala

6. Ford Focus

7. Toyota Corolla

8. Ford Explorer

9. Subaru Impreza

10. Toyota RAV4

10. Toyota RAV4

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Alaska
  • MSRP (2020): $25,850
  • MPG city/highway: 27/35
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

One of two SUVs to make the list this year, the compact crossover Toyota RAV4 is the tenth-most popular car in the United States. Popular across all states and America’s best-selling SUV in 2019, this IIHS top safety pick is especially preferred in Alaska. It’s easy to see why this car is such a crowd-pleaser in America’s most northern state, given its dependability in snow and in other adverse weather conditions. The Toyota RAV4 is also available as a hybrid model with competitive fuel efficiency, especially for an SUV, at 41/38 MPG for city and highway driving. 

9. Subaru Impreza

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Vermont
  • MSRP (2020): $18,695
  • MPG city/highway: 28/36
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

Ranking in eighth place this year is the Subaru Impreza, the favorite of Vermonters and the most affordable car on the list. This compact Subaru may be an unexciting drive at best, but it’s a capable car that delivers on reliability and safety. Unlike most other compact cars, the Impreza features an all-wheel-drive powertrain that makes it quite a capable car in snow. It’s a great choice for drivers up north, so we weren’t surprised to find this car to be a favorite of the Green Mountain State.

8. Ford Explorer

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Wyoming
  • MSRP (2020): $36,675
  • MPG city/highway: 27/29
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

The Ford Explorer is the only midsizeSUV to make the rankings this year and is Wyoming’s favorite car. Ford’s best selling SUV in 2019, the Explorer is also quite popular in the rest of the states. It’s the most costly vehicle on the list, with a starting price nearly twice that of the Impreza. But despite its price, the Ford Explorer remains one of the most popular vehicles on the market.

7 Toyota Corolla

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Hawaii
  • MSRP (2020): $19,600
  • MPG city/highway: 31/40
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

The iconic Toyota Corolla is another one of the most long-lived model lines on this, having first been introduced in 1966. The latest development in this compact car is the 2020 Corolla hybrid, which boasts a fuel efficiency of 53/52 MPG for city and highway driving. With an MSRP of $23,100, the Corolla hybrid costs a bit less than a Toyota Prius. Priced competitively, reliable year after year, and exceptionally safe, the Corolla isn’t going anywhere anytime soon.

6. Ford Focus

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Kansas, Maine, West Virginia
  • MSRP (2020): $19,863
  • MPG city/highway: 30/40
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

Despite its discontinuation last year in 2019, the Ford Focus remains a favorite among drivers in the United States. The Focus features only 123 horsepower at the most basic trim level, so it’s certainly no Ford Mustang. But it’s not hard to see why this car remains a favorite among many Americans. One of the most affordable cars on the list, the Ford Focus is reliable, with better-than-average safety ratings and sporty steering and handling.

TRENDING CONTENT ON INSURIFY

Even if the car you’re driving isn’t yours or you’re borrowing a car for a short period of time, you still need insurance coverage. You’ll want temporary car insurance, and we’ll show you how to get it.

Make sure you are finding the best deal: Check out our guide to the average cost of car insurance per month.

5. Chevrolet Impala 

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota
  • MSRP (2020): $28,020
  • MPG city/highway: 19/28
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

Ranking fifth this year for the most popular car in America, the Chevrolet Impala is the priciest car to make the list. Chevys are bestsellers in the Midwest, and the Impala is no exception, as the most popular car in Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, and North Dakota. This midsize family sedan is more roomy and powerful than its smaller cousin, the Chevy Malibu (ranking sixth on this list). The Chevrolet Impala line has been around longer than any other vehicle on this list—since 1958, to be exact—which is a testament to this car’s enduring popularity.

4. Honda Civic

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: California, Idaho, New Hampshire, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Utah, Washington
  • MSRP (2020): $20,650 
  • MPG city/highway:32/42
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

There are many reasons to love the Honda Civic, and it’s no wonder that this beloved compact car ranks within the top five this year. Typically preferred by younger drivers and commuters who do not need the cargo space of larger sedans and SUVs, the affordable Honda Civic is fuel-efficient, reliable, and responsive. The Civic is also one of the most versatile compact cars on the market, available as a coupe, sedan, and hatchback. The Honda Civic Type R is also available for those seeking a flashier, high-performance ride. Given the degree of customization possible, we weren’t surprised that the Civic is such a crowd-pleaser.

3. Chevrolet Malibu 

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, Wisconsin
  • MSRP (2020): $22,095
  • MPG city/highway: 29/36
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 4 out of 5 stars

The second Chevy to make the list, the Chevrolet Malibu is the smaller, more affordable cousin of the Impala. Appealing to the eco-conscious, this midsize sedan also comes in a hybrid model, first introduced in 2009. Aside from the Chevrolet Impala, the Malibu is the longest-standing model line on the list, having first been introduced in 1964. Older model years of this car may be safer than the 2020 Malibu, which was awarded only 4 out of 5 stars this year by the NHTSA. 

2. Honda Accord

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Colorado, Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Virginia
  • MSRP (2020): $24,020
  • MPG city/highway: up to 30/38
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars

The Honda Accord is the second-most popular car in America. Like the Chevy Impala and Malibu, the Accord’s popularity is evergreen; first introduced in 1976, this beloved midsize sedan reached its tenth generation with the 2017 model. The Accord’s hybrid line was first introduced in 2005 and boasts an impressive fuel economy of nearly 50 MPG for both city and highway driving, despite its size. Unfortunately, what’s popular with drivers also tends to be popular with car thieves. Like the Honda Civic, the Honda Accord is one of the most stolen cars in America. 

1. Nissan Altima

  • States where this vehicle ranks #1: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas
  • MSRP (2020): $24,100
  • MPG city/highway: 28/39
  • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: 5 out of 5 stars 

The Nissan Altima is the most popular car in America, according to Insurify’s analysis. Last year, the Altima ranked third but has since beat out the Honda Accord for first place. The Altima is yet another midsize sedan to make the top 10 list this year, but what sets it apart from most other cars on this list is the all-wheel-drive option available at some trim levels. In spite of what Consumer Reports describes as a “bland” driving experience, the Nissan Altima has high safety ratings and a spacious cabin. It’s a solid choice, as illustrated by its overwhelming popularity in 14 states this year. 

Data Attribution
The information, statistics, and data visualizations on this page are free to use, we just ask that you attribute any full or partial use to Insurify with a link to this page. Thank you!

If you have questions or comments about this article, please contact [email protected].

Updated July 28, 2021


Insurify Insights

Insurify’s team of data scientists and content specialists presents Insurify Insights, a series of automotive, home, and health studies focusing on the topics that impact us all. Through expert analysis of over 4 million car insurance applications and an array of top data sources, the Insurify Insights team produces new data-driven articles, trend analyses, regional superlatives, and national rankings every week. See Insurify Insights as featured in Forbes, Fox News, USA Today, NPR, and more.

Sours: https://insurify.com/insights/most-popular-cars-by-state-2020/
Top 10 Selling Cars in America (2020)

So chatting, they entered the room in which there was a sofa, on which Vova was usually given an enema. Well, daughter, give me an enema here, and take off your robe, lower your panties to your knees and lie down on the sofa on the left side ", my. Mother ordered. Vova, overhearing the conversation between his sister and his mother, muttered contentedly: My hour has come.

And rushed to the enema room.

Now discussing:

I poke around with my computer every night, print the necessary papers on a fairly tolerable printer, connect to the Internet. If you dial the access number after eleven in the evening, there are almost no disconnections and you can stare at the screen for several hours. In a row. But excuse me, my good readers, we are still not talking about these subjects.

Indeed, opposite my door is a two-room apartment, and Seryozha lives in it with his mother and grandmother.



10316 10317 10318 10319 10320