Champions league brackets 2018

Champions league brackets 2018 DEFAULT

The Champions League came to a conclusion at the start of June.

Europe's premier club competition now has a slightly different feel to it this season but the general schedule of the tournament is much the same, with the qualifying rounds taking place in June, July and August, over two months ahead of the group stage, which commenced in September.

Goal has your complete guide.

Editors' Picks


Champions League final


The Champions League final was an all-English affair, with Tottenham paired against Liverpool.

The Reds came out on top with a victory, securing their sixth European crown in the process.

DateTeamResultTeam
June 1Tottenham Liverpool

Champions League semi-finals


In the semi-finals, Barcelona were paired with last season's finalists Liverpool, while Real Madrid and Juventus conquerors Ajax were drawn with Tottenham.

TeamAgg.Team1st Leg2nd Leg
Tottenham (a)Ajax
BarcelonaLiverpool

Champions League quarter-finals


The draw for the Champions League quarter-final took place on Friday, March

Ajax continued their impressive campaign by defeating Cristiano Ronaldo's Juventus, while Barcelona made light work of Ole Gunnar Solskjaer's Manchester United.

Last season's finalists Liverpool locked horns with Porto, dispatching them without fuss, and there was a Premier League derby as Manchester City faced Tottenham.

TeamAgg.Team1st Leg2nd Leg
Ajax Juventus
Liverpool Porto
Tottenham Man City
Man UtdBarcelona

The make-up of the semi-final and final was known as well after UEFA established the order of proceedings in March.

Tottenham will play Ajax in semi-final one, while Barcelona will come up against Liverpool in the other semi-final.


Champions League last 16 fixtures & results


The last 16 stage of the Champions League commenced the week of February 12 and ended the week of March

TeamAgg.Team1st Leg2nd Leg
Manchester United (a)PSG
RomaPorto
Ajax Real Madrid
Tottenham Borussia Dortmund
Liverpool Bayern Munich
LyonBarcelona
Atletico MadridJuventus
SchalkeManchester City

Champions League group stage


Group A table

Group B table

Group C table

Group D table

Group E table

Group F table

Group G table

Group H table

 

What is the format of the Champions League?


RoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
Round of 16 December 17February & March &
Quarter-finals March 15April April
Semi-finals /April 30 - May 1May
Final /June 1/

Champions League full squad lists*


*squad lists only include players above the age of

Group A

Atletico Madrid:  Adan, Jan Oblak; Diego Godin, Filipe Luis, Santiago Arias, Stefan Savic, Juanfran, Lucas Hernandez, Jose Maria Gimenez; Thomas Partey, Jorge Koke, Saul Niguez, Thomas Lemar, Rodrigo Rodri, Gelson Martins, Vitolo, Cristian Rodriguez; Antoine Griezmann, Nikola Kalinic, Angel Correa, Diego Costa, Dario Poveda, Borja Garces, Victor Mollejo.

Borussia Dortmund:  Roman Burki, Marin Hitz; Dan-Axel Zagadou, Abdou Diallo, Achraf Hakimi, Raphael Guerreiro, Jeremy Toljan, Manuel Akanji, Lukasz Piszczek, Marcel Schmelzer, Julian Weigl, Omer Toprak; Thomas Delaney, Mario Gotze, Marco Reus, Sergio Gomez, Mahmoud Dahoud, Christian Pulisic, Shinji Kagawa, Axel Witsel, Jacob Bruun Larsen; Jadon Sancho, Francisco Paco Alcacer, Maximilian Philipp, Marius Wolf

Monaco:  Daniel Subasic, Diego Benaglio, Loic Badiashile; Antonio Barreca, Jemersen, Djibril Sidibe, Julien Serrano, Andrea Raggi, Kamil Glik, Benoit Badiashile Mukinayi, Amamy Toure, Benjamin Henrichs, Yannis N'Gakoutou-Yapende, Jean Eudes Aholou, Kevin N'Doram, Marcos Paul Rony Lopes, Youri Telemans, Adama Traore, Youssef Ait Bennasser, Aleksandr Golovin, Nacer Chadli, Samuel Grandsir, Han-Noah Massengo, Tristan Muyumba; Radamel Falcao, Stevan Jovetic, Jordi Mboula, Pietro Pellegri, Moussa Sylla, Sofiane Diop, Gobe Gouano

Club Brugge:  Karlo Letica, Ethan Horvath; Luan Peres, Benoit Poulain, Matej Mitrovic, Dion Cools, Stefano Denswil, Saulo DeCarli, Brandon Mechele, Clinton Mata, Sofyan Amrabat, Krepin Diatta, Siebe Schrijvers, Marvelous Nakamba, Thibault Vlietinck, Hans Vanaken, Ruud Vormer, Mats Rits, Arnaut Groeneveld; Wesley, Jelle Vossen, Rezaei Kaveh, Emmanuel Bonaventure

Group B

Barcelona:  Marc-Andre Ter Stegen, Jasper Cillessen, Ignacio Pena, Jokin Ezquieta Mendiburu; Nelson Semedo, Gerard Pique, Rafinha, Clement Lenglet, Jordi Alba, Samuel Umtiti, Thomas Vermaelen, Juan Miranda, Jorge Cuenca Barreno; Ivan Rakitic, Sergio Busquets, Denis Suarez, Arthur Henrique Ramos de Oliveira Melo, Sergi Samper, Sergi Roberto, Arturo Vidal, Carles Alena, Ricard Puig, Ramon Monchu, Alex Collado, Oriol Busquets, Philippe Coutinho; Luis Suarez, Lionel Messi, Ousmane Dembele, Malcom, Munir El Haddadi, Abel Ruiz

Tottenham:  Hugo Lloris, Michel Vorm, Paulo Gazzaniga; Kieran Trippier, Danny Rose, Toby Alderweireld, Jan Vertonghen, Davinson Sanchez, Eric Dier, Serge Aurier, Ben Davies, Heung-Min Son, Harry Winks, Erik Lamela, Victor Wanyama, Moussa Sissoko, Dele Alli, Christian Eriksen, Lucas; Harry Kane, Fernando Llorente, Mousa Dembele

PSV:  Jeroen Zoet, Eloy Room; Nicolas Isimat-Mirin, Aziz Behich, Nick Viergever, Daniel Schwaab, Jose Tasende, Jorrit Hendrix, Trent Sainsbury, Denzel Dumfries, Maxime Souas; Gaston Pereiro, Pablo Rosario, Bart Ramselaar, Ramon-Pascal Lundqvist, Erick Gutierrez, Marlon Frey, Ryan Thomas, Robin Schoonbrood, Mauro Junior; Luuk de Jong, Maximilano Romero, Hirving Lozano, Donyell Malen, Steven Bergwijn, Zakario Aboukhlal.

Inter:  Samir Handanovic, Daniele Padelli, Tommaso Berni, Vladan Dekic; Raffaele Di Gennaro, Sime Vrsaljko, Stefan de Vrij, Andrea Ranocchia, Kwadwao Asamoah, Joao Miranda, Danilo D'Ambrosio, Milan Skriniar, Ryan Nolan, Niccolo Corrado; Matias Vecino, Radja Nainggolan, Matteo Politano, Borja Valero, Ivan Perisic, Maj Roric, Gabriele Zappa, Marcelo Brozovic, Antonio Candreva; Mauro Icardi, Lautaro Martinez, Keita Balde

Group C

Paris Saint-Germain : Gianluigi Buffon, Alphonse Areola, Garissone Innocent, Sebastien Cibois; Thiago Silva, Presnel Kimpembe, Thilo Kehrer, Marcos Marquinhos, Thomas Meunier, Dani Alves, Juan Bernat, Layvin Kurzawa, Colin Dagba, Kevin Rimane, Stanley Nsoki, Loic Mbe Soh, Moussa Sissako, Arthur Zagre, Alex Georgen; Marco Verratti, Lassana Diarra, Christopher Nkunku

Napoli:  Alex Meret, David Ospina Ramirez, Orestis Karnezis; Kevin Malcuit, Mario Rui, Sebastiano Luperto, Nikola Maksimovic, Vlad Chirches, Elseid Hysaj, Kalidou Koulibaly, Faouzi Ghoulam, Raul Albiol, Allan, Fabian Ruiz Pena, Marek Hamsik, Piotr Zielinski, Marko Rog, Amadou Diawara; Jose Callejon, Simone Vedi, Adam Ounas, Dries Mertens, Lorenzo Insigne, Arkadiusz Milik

Liverpool:  Alisson, Simon Mignolet; Nathaniel Clyne, Virgil van Dijk, Dejan Lovren, Alberto Moreno, Andy Robertson, Joel Matip; Fabinho, Georginio Wijnaldum, James Milner, Naby Keita, Sadio Mane, Jordan Henderson, Adam Lallana, Xherdan Shaqiri; Robert Firmino, Mohamed Salah, Daniel Sturridge, Divock Origi, Dominic Solanke

Red Star Belgrade:  Zoran Popovic, Nemanja Supic, Milan Borjan; Milos Degenek, Srdan Babic, Milan Rodic, Strahinja Erakovic, Filip Stojkovic, Rashid Sumaila, Marko Gobelijic, Vujadin Savic, Aleksa Terzic; Branko Jovicic, Nenad Krsticic, Dejan Meleg, Lorenzo Ebecilio, Slavoljub, Srnic, Marko Marin, Goran Causic, Veljko Simic, Dusan Jovancic, El Fardou Ben Nabouhane, Milan Jevtovic, Stefan Cvetkovic; Milan Pavkov, Nikola Stoiljkovic, Jonathan Cafu, Dejan Joveljic, Richmond Boakye

Group D

Lokomotiv Moscow:  Guilherme, Nikita Medvedev, Anton Kochenkov; Bryan Oladapo Idowu, Benedikt Howedes, Vedran Corluka, Taras Mikhalik, Boris Rotenberg, Maciej Rybus, Solomon Kverkvelia, Mikhail Lysov; Manuel Fernandes, Dmitri Barinov, Grzegorz Kyrchowiak, Jefferson Farfan, Anton Miranchuk, Aleksandr Kolomeytsev, Vladislav Ignatyev, Dmitri Tarasov, Igor Denisov, Alexander Vulfov, Aleksei Miranchuk, Roman Tugarev, Daniil Kulikov, Nikita Dorofeev, Dmitrii Rybchinskii, Ivan Galanin; Fedor Smolov, Edderzito Antonio Eder, Rifat Zhemaletdinov

Porto:  Iker Casillas, Vanailson Luciano de Souza Alves, Diogo Costa; Maxi Pereira, Eder Gabriel Militao, Diogo Leite, Alex Telles, Jorge, Felipe, Chidozie Awaziem, Bruno Costa, Yacine Brahimi, Olivier Torres, Hector Herrera, Danilo, Riechedly Bazoer, Otavio, Sergio Oliveira; Hernani, Vincent Oaboubakar, Moussa Marega, Jesus Corona, Adrian Lopez, Andre Flipe Ferreira Coelho Perieira

Schalke:  Ralf Fahrmann, Yannic Lenze, Alexander Nubel; Hamza Mendyl, Matija Nastasic, Sebastian Rudy, Abdul Baba Rahman, Salif Sane, Ronaldo Aparecido Naldo, Niklas Wiemann; Weston McKennie, Omar Mascarell, Suat Serdar, Nabil Bentaleb, Yevhen Konoplyanka, Benjamin Stambouli, Daniel Caligiuri, Amine Harit, Jannie Kubler, Alessandro Schopf, Benjamin Goller; Mark Uth, Franco Di Santo, Ahmed Kutucu, Guido Burgstaller, Steven Skrybski, Cedric Teuchert, Breel Embolo

Galatasaray : Fernando Muslera, Ismail Cipe; Mariano Ferreira, Maicon, Serdar Aziz, Ahmet Calik, Martin Linnes, Omer Bayram, Yuto Nagatomo, Selcuk Inan, Younes Belhanda, Ryan Donk, Badou Ndiyae, Emre Akbaba, Fernando, Sofiane Feghouli; Garry Rodrigus, Eren Derdiyok, Sinan Gumus, Henry Onyekuru, Mugdat Celik

Group E

Bayern Munich : Manuel Neuer, Sven Ulreich, Christian Fruchtl, Ron-Torben Hoffmann; Niklas Sule, Mats Hummels, Rafinha, Jerome Boateng, David Alaba, Maxime Awoudja, Lars Lukas Mai; Thiago Alcantara, Franck Ribery, Javi Martinez, Arjen Robben, James Rodriguez, Leon Goretzka, Wooyeong Jeong, Jonathan Meier, Corentin Tolisso, Paul Will, Joshua Kimmich, Renato Sanches, Meritan Shabani; Sandro Wagner, Robert Lewandowski, Serge Gnabry, Thomas Muller, Kinglsey Coman, Oliver Batista Meier, Frank Evina, Maximilan Franzke

Benfica:  Mile Svilar, Bruno Varela, Odisseas Vlachodimos; German Conti, Alex Grimaldo, Ruben Dias, Sebastien Corchia, Yuri Ribeiro, Cristian Lema, Jardel, Andre Almeida; Ljubomir Fejsa, Gabriel Appelt Pires, Alfa Semedo, Eduardo Salvio, Filipr Krovinovic, Pizzi, Gedson Fernandes; Jonas, Franco Cervi, Haris Seferovic, Andrija Zivkovic, Facundo Ferreyra, Rafa Silva, Nicolas Castillo

Ajax : Andre Onana, Kostas Lamprou, Dominik Kotarski; Rasmus Kristensen, Joel Veltman, Maximilian Wober, Daley Blind, Perr Schuurs, Luis Orejuela, Nicolas Tagliafico; Daley Sinkgraven, Zakaria Labyad, Lasse Schone, Frenkie de Jong, Hakim Ziyech; David Neres, Klaas Jan Huntelaar, Dusan Tadic, Hassane Bande, Kasper Dolberg, Dennis Johnsen

AEK Athens:  Vassilis Barks, Panagiotis Tsintotas; Michalis Bakakis, Helder Lopes, Marios Oikaonomou, Vasileios Lampropoulos, Rodrigo Galo, Uros Cosic, Dmytro Chygrynskiy, Niklas Hult; Andre Simoes, Yannis Gianniotas, Petros Mantalos, Kostas Galanopoulos, Erik Moran, Alef; Giorgos Giakoumakis, Marko Livaja, Tasos Bakasetas, Victor Klonaridis, Ezequiel Ponce, Lucas Boye

Group F

Manchester City : Ederson, Daniel Grimshaw; Kyle Walker, Danilo, Vincent Kompany, John Stones, Aymeric Laporte, Eliaquim Mangala, Benjamin Mendy, Nicolas Otamendi; Raheem Sterling, Ilkay Gundogan, Kevin De Bruyne, Fabian Delph, Leroy Sane, Bernardo Silva, David Silva, Fernandinho, Riyad Mahrez, Olexandr Zinchenko; Sergio Aguero, Gabriel Jesus

Shakhtar Donetsk:  Oleksii Shevchenko, Andriy Pyatov, Oleh Kudryk; Bohdan Butko, Serhiy Kryvtsov, David Khocholava, Ivan Ordets, Mykola Matviyenko, Ismaily, Yaroslav Rakitskiy; Taras Stepanenko, Taison, Bruno Bentinho, Marlos, Alan Patrick, Wellington Nem, Maycon de Andrade Barberan, Cipriano Marcos Robson, Andriy Totovytskiy, Serhiy Bolbat, Viktor Kovalenko, Oleg Danchenko, Fernando Dos Santos Pedro; Olarenwaju Kayode, Junior Moraes

Lyon: Anthony Lopes, Anthony Racioppi, Mathieu Gorgelin, Dorian Grange; Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa, Rafael, Jason Denayer, Marcelo, Leo Dubois, Jeremy Morel, Fernando Marcal, Ferland Mendy, Kenny Tete, Oumar Solet; Martin Terrier, Houssem Aouar, Jordan Ferri, Pape Cheikh, Tanguy Ndombele, Ousseynou Ndiyae; Moussa Dembele, Memphis Depay, Nabil Fekir, Maxwel Cornet

Hoffenheim:  Oliver Baumann, Gregor Kobel; Joshua Brenet, Pavel Kaderabek, Ermin Bicakcic, Kassim Adams Nuhu, Nico Schulz, Benjamin Hubner, Justin Hoogma, Kevin Akpoguma, Stefan Posch; Havard Nordtveit, Dennis Geiger, Kerem Demirbay, Florian Grillitsch, Leonardo Bittencourt, Steven Zuber, Nadiem Amiri, Kevin Vogt, Vincenzo Grifo; Reiss Nelson, Ishak Belfodil, Andrej Kramaric, Adam Szalai, Joelinton

Group G

Real Madrid:  Keylor Navas, Kiko Casilla, Thibaut Courtois, Luca Zidane; Dani Carvajal, Jesus Vallejo, Sergio Ramos, Raphael Varane, Nacho, Marcelo, Alvaro Odriozola, Sergio Reguilon, Adrian Adri, Javier Sanchez, Sergio Lopez; Toni Kroos, Luka Modric, Gareth Bale, Casemiro, Federico Valverde, Marcos Llorente, Marco Asensio, Isco, Dani Ceballos, Jaime Seoane, Francisco Franchu; Mariano Diaz, Karim Benzema, Lucas Vazquez, Cristo Ramon Gonzalez Perez, Vinicius Junior

Roma:  Robin Olsen, Matteo Cardinali, Stefano Greco, Antonio Mirante; Rick Karsdorp, Luca Pellegrini, Juan Jesus, Aleksandar Kolarov, Ivan Marcano, Davide Santon, Federico Fazio, Kostas Manolas, Devid Eugene Bouah, Riccardo Cargnelutti, Andrea Marcucci; Bryan Cristante, Lorenzo Pellegrini, Daniel de Rossi, Ante Coric, Nicolo Zaniolo, Alessandro Florenzi, Javier Pastore, Steven N'Zonzi; Diego Perotti, Edin Dzeko, Patrik Schick, Cengiz Under, Justin Kluivert, Alessio Riccardi, Zan Celar, Stephen El Shaarawy

CSKA Moscow:  Ilya Pomazun, Georgi Krynats, Igor Akinfeev; Mario Fernandez, Nikita Chernov, Viktor Vasin, Kirill Nababkin, Hordur Magnusson, Georgi Schennikov, Rodrigo Nascimento Franca, Nikola Vlasic, Alan Dzagoev, Dmitri Efremov, Arnor Sigurdsson, Konstantin Kuchaev, Kristijan Bistrovic, Jaka Bijol, Aleksandr Makarov, Timur Pukhov, Nayair Tiknizyan, Astemir Gordyushenko, Ilzat Akhmetov, Khetag Khosonov, Ivan Oblyakov; Fedor Chalov, Abel Hernandez, Takuma Nishimura, Timur Zhamaletdinov, Vitali Zhironkin

Viktoria Plzen:  Matus Kozacik, Ales Hruska, Dominic Svacek; Lukas Hejda, Roman Hubnik, David Limbersky, Radmin Reznik, Tomas Hajek, Milan Havel, Ludek Pernica; Roman Prochazka, Tomas Horava, Martin Zeman, Jan Kopic, Milan Petrzela, Patrik Hrosovysky, Jan Kovarik, Pavel Bucha, Ales Cermak, Daniel Kolar, Ubong Ekapi; Michael Krmencik, Tomas Chory, Jakub Reznicek

Group H

Juventus : Mattia Perin, Carlo Pinsoglio, Wojciech Szczesny; Andrea Barzagli, Mehdi Benatia, Leonardo Bonucci, Joao Cancelo, Giorgio Chiellini, Mattia De Sciglio, Daniele Rugani, Alex Sandro; Rodrigo Bentancur, Federico Bernardeschi, Emre Can, Douglas Costa, Juan Cuadrado, Sami Khedira, Blaise Matuidi, Miralem Pjanic; Paulo Dybala, Moise Kean, Mario Mandzukic, Cristiano Ronaldo

Manchester United:  David de Gea, Lee Grant, Sergio Romero; Victor Lindelof, Eric Bailly, Phil Jones, Chris Smalling, Marcos Rojo, Diogo Dalot, Luke Shaw, Antonio Valencia, Matteo Darmian, Ashley Young; Paul Pogba, Juan Mata, Jesse Lingard, Andreas Pereira, Fred, Ander Herrera, Marouane Fellaini, Nemanja Matic, Scott McTominay; Alexis Sanchez, Romelu Lukaku, Anthony Martial

Valencia:  Jaume Domenech, Norberto Neto, Cristian Rivero; Ruben Vezo, Jeison Murillo, Gabriel, Mouctar Diakhaby, Jose Gaya, Antonio Lato, Cristiano Piccini, Ezequiel Garay, Javier Jimenez, Alejandro Centelles; Geoffrey Kondogbia, Goncalo Guedes, Carlos Soler, Daniel Parejo, Denis Cheryshev, Francis Coquelin, Daniel Wass, Ferran Torres, Uros Racic, Alex Blanco, Kangin Lee; Kevin Gameiro, Rodrigo, Santi Mina, Michy Batshuayi

Young Boys:  Marco Wolfi, David Von Ballmoos, Dario Marzino; Mohamed Ali Camara, Steve von Bergen, Ulisses Garcia, Gregory Wuthrich, Loris Benito, Jordan Lotomba, Kevin Mbabu; Leonardo Bertone, Miralem Sulejmani, Djibril Sow, Nicolas Moumi Ngameleu, Christian Fassnacht, Thorsten Schick, Pedro Teixeira, Sandro Lauper, Sekou Sanogo; Roger Assale, Jean-Pierre Nsame, Yann Aime Kasai, Guillaume Hoarau

Sours: https://www.goal.com/en-us/news/champions-leaguelive-tables-fixtures-squad-list/1mdfq5k28nrb21xoggki7vc7id

All the /18 Champions League results

Want all the /18 UEFA Champions League results in one go? You've come to the right place.

PLAY FANTASY FOOTBALL

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Final

26 May:Real Madrid Liverpool

Semi-finals first legs

Watch highlights: Liverpool Roma

24 April:Liverpool Roma
25 April:
Bayern Real Madrid

Semi-final second legs

1 May:Real Madrid Bayern (agg: )
2 May:
Roma Liverpool (agg: )

Quarter-final first legs

3 April: Sevilla Bayern,  Juventus Real Madrid
4 April: Barcelona Roma, Liverpool Man. City

Quarter-final second legs

10 April: Roma Barcelona (agg: , Roma win on away goals), Man. City Liverpool (agg: )
11 April: Bayern Sevilla (agg: ), Real Madrid Juventus (agg: )

Round of 16 first legs

Highlights: Juventus Tottenham

13 February: Juventus Tottenham, Basel Manchester City
14 February: Porto Liverpool, Real Madrid Paris
20 February: Chelsea Barcelona, Bayern Beşiktaş
21 February: Sevilla Manchester United, Shakhtar Roma

Round of 16 second legs

6 March: Liverpool Porto (agg: ), Paris Real Madrid (agg: )
7 March: Tottenham Juventus (agg: ), Manchester City Basel (agg: )
13 March: Manchester United Sevilla (agg: ), Roma Shakhtar (agg: , Roma win on away goals)
14 March: Barcelona Chelsea (agg: ), Beşiktaş Bayern (agg: )

GROUP STAGE 

Highlights: Porto Beşiktaş

Matchday one

Group A: Manchester United Basel, Benfica CSKA
Group B: Bayern Anderlecht, Celtic Paris
Group C: Chelsea Qarabağ, Roma Atlético
Group D: Barcelona Juventus, Olympiacos Sporting CP
Group E: Liverpool Sevilla, Maribor Spartak Moskva
Group F: Feyenoord Manchester City, Shakhtar Napoli
Group G: Porto Beşiktaş, RB Leipzig Monaco
Group H: Real Madrid APOEL, Tottenham Dortmund

Matchday two

Group A: Basel Benfica, CSKA Manchester United
Group B: Paris Bayern, Anderlecht Celtic
Group C: Qarabağ Roma, Atlético Madrid Chelsea
Group D: Sporting CP Barcelona, Juventus Olympiacos
Group E: Sevilla Maribor, Spartak Moskva Liverpool
Group F: Manchester City Shakhtar, Napoli Feyenoord
Group G: Beşiktaş RB Leipzig, Monaco Porto
Group H: Dortmund Real Madrid, APOEL Tottenham

Highlights: Maribor Liverpool

Matchday three

Group A: Benfica Manchester United, CSKA Moskva Basel
Group B: Bayern Celtic, Anderlecht Paris
Group C: Qarabağ Atlético, Chelsea Roma
Group D: Barcelona Olympiacos, Juventus Sporting CPGroup E: Maribor Liverpool, Spartak Moskva Sevilla
Group F: Feyenoord Shakhtar, Manchester City Napoli
Group G: RB Leipzig Porto, Monaco Beşiktaş
Group H: Real Madrid Tottenham, APOEL Dortmund

Matchday four

Group A: Manchester United Benfica, Basel CSKA Moskva
Group B: Celtic Bayern, Paris Anderlecht
Group C: Atlético Qarabağ, Roma Chelsea
Group D: Olympiacos Barcelona, Sporting CP Juventus
Group E: Liverpool Maribor, Sevilla Spartak Moskva
Group F: Shakhtar Feyenoord, Napoli Manchester City
Group G: Porto RB Leipzig, Beşiktaş Monaco
Group H: Tottenham Real Madrid, Dortmund APOEL

Highlights: Paris Celtic

Matchday five

Group A: Basel Manchester United, CSKA Benfica
Group B: Anderlecht Bayern, Paris Celtic
Group C: Qarabağ Chelsea, Atlético Roma
Group D: Juventus Barcelona, Sporting CP Olympiacos
Group E: Spartak Moskva Maribor, Sevilla Liverpool
Group F: Napoli Shakhtar, Manchester City Feyenoord
Group G: Beşiktaş Porto, Monaco RB Leipzig
Group H: APOEL Real Madrid, Dortmund Tottenham

Matchday six

Group A: Benfica Basel, Manchester United CSKA
Group B: Bayern Paris, Celtic Anderlecht
Group C: Roma Qarabağ, Chelsea Atlético Madrid
Group D: Barcelona Sporting CP, Olympiacos Juventus
Group E: Maribor Sevilla, Liverpool Spartak Moskva
Group F: Shakhtar Manchester City, Feyenoord Napoli
Group G: Leipzig Beşiktaş, Porto Monaco
Group H: Real Madrid Dortmund, Tottenham APOEL

Sours: https://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/df2e3bef67bde4bcall-thechampions-league-results/
  1. Wsls tv 10 weather
  2. Hershey syrup pump offer
  3. Eaton benefits fidelity

–19 UEFA Champions League

64th season of the UEFA club football tournament

International football competition

The –19 UEFA Champions League was the 64th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 27th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League. For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system was used in the competition from the round of 16 onward.[5]

The final was played at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid, Spain, between Tottenham Hotspur and Liverpool, in the second all-English final after Manchester United beat Chelsea in Moscow in [6] Liverpool won the match 2–0 to claim their sixth European Cup – becoming the third ever team to do so, behind Real Madrid in , and Milan in The win gave Liverpool automatic qualification for the –20 UEFA Champions League group stage and the right to play in the UEFA Super Cup and the FIFA Club World Cup, the latter two of which they won. As Chelsea and Arsenal also reached the UEFA Europa League Final, this was the first season to have multiple finals of major European club competitions featuring teams from a single nation.[7][8]

Real Madrid, who had won four of the last five titles, including each of the last three, were eliminated by Ajax in the round of [9] Although Ajax was eliminated in the semi-finals, they had played more matches than any other team before, as they had to play six Champions League qualifying matches.

Format changes[edit]

On 9 December , UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the – cycle, which was announced on 26 August [10][11] As per the new regulations, the previous season's UEFA Europa League winners will qualify automatically for the UEFA Champions League group stage (previously they would qualify for the play-off round, but would be promoted to the group stage only if the Champions League title holder berth was vacated, although this promotion to the group stage had been made in all three seasons since it was established from –16). Meanwhile, the top four teams from the leagues of the four top-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients list will qualify automatically for the group stage as well.[10] Only six teams will qualify for the group stage via the qualification rounds, down from ten in the previous season.[12]

Association team allocation[edit]

79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participated in the –19 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which did not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[12][13]

  • Associations 1–4 each had four teams qualify.
  • Associations 5–6 each had three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each had two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each had one team qualify.
  • The winners of the –18 UEFA Champions League and –18 UEFA Europa League were each given an additional entry if they did not qualify for the –19 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.

Association ranking[edit]

For the –19 UEFA Champions League, the associations were allocated places according to their UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from –13 to –[14]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations could have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional berth for the –18 UEFA Champions League winners
  • (UEL) – Additional berth for the –18 UEFA Europa League winners

Distribution[edit]

In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualified for the group stage.[15][12] However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place of the –18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made:[16]

  • The champions of association 11 (Czech Republic) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
  • The champions of association 13 (Netherlands) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of association 15 (Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Denmark and Belarus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.

In addition, the Europa League title holders qualified for the group stage.[15] However, since Atlético Madrid, the Europa League champions, already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as second place of the –18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made:[16]

  • The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
  • The runners-up of association 10 and 11 (Turkey and Czech Republic) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 16–19
  • 16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 runners-up from associations 12–15
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(12 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 14–15
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
  • 5 runners-up from associations 7–11
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
  • 2 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(8 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 12–13
  • 6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 11 champions from associations 1–11
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 5 third-placed teams from associations 1–5
  • 4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams[edit]

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).[17]

Notes
  1. ^

    Albania (ALB): In March , Skënderbeu were handed a year ban from UEFA club competitions over match fixing.[18] Since they finished as champions of the –18 Albanian Superliga, the runners-up of the league, Kukësi, entered the –19 UEFA Champions League instead of the –19 UEFA Europa League.

  2. ^

    France (FRA):Monaco are a club based in Monaco (which is not a UEFA member), but participated in the Champions League through one of the berths for France (any coefficient points they earned counted towards France's total).

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[19]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 12 June 26 June (semi-final round) 29 June (final round)
First qualifying round 19 June 10–11 July 17–18 July
Second qualifying round 24–25 July 31 July – 1 August
Third qualifying round 23 July 7–8 August 14 August
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 21–22 August 28–29 August
Group stage Matchday 1 30 August
(Monaco)
18–19 September
Matchday 2 2–3 October
Matchday 3 23–24 October
Matchday 4 6–7 November
Matchday 5 27–28 November
Matchday 6 11–12 December
Knockout phase Round of 16 17 December 12–13 & 19–20 February 5–6 & 12–13 March
Quarter-finals 15 March 9–10 April 16–17 April
Semi-finals 30 April – 1 May 7–8 May
Final 1 June at Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid

From this season, there were staggered kick-off times in the group stage at CET and CET. Kick-off times starting from the knock-out phase were CET.[15]

Preliminary round[edit]

Main article: –19 UEFA Champions League preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their UEFA club coefficients,[20] and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June [21] The semi-final round was played on 26 June, and the final round was played on 29 June , both at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar.[22] The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the –19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

Drita's win on 26 June was the first time that a team representing Kosovo had won a game in any UEFA competition.

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Main article: –19 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their UEFA club coefficients,[20] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying round[edit]

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June [23] The first legs were played on 10 and 11 July, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 July The losers entered the –19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except one team were drawn to receive a bye to the –19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Notes

Second qualifying round[edit]

The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June [23] The first legs were played on 24 and 25 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July and 1 August The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the –19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.

Third qualifying round[edit]

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July [24] The first legs were played on 7 and 8 August, and the second legs were played on 14 August The losers from Champions Path entered the –19 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from League Path entered the –19 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E2%80%_UEFA_Champions_League

–18 UEFA Champions League

63rd season of the UEFA club football tournament

International football competition

The –18 UEFA Champions League was the 63rd season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 26th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final was played between Real Madrid and Liverpool at the NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Kyiv, Ukraine.[5] Real Madrid, the defending champions, beat Liverpool 3–1 to win a record-extending 13th title, their third title in a row and fourth in five seasons.

As winners, Real Madrid qualified as the UEFA representative for the FIFA Club World Cup in the United Arab Emirates, and also earned the right to play against the winners of the –18 UEFA Europa League, Atlético Madrid, in the UEFA Super Cup, winning the former and losing the latter. Moreover, they would also have been automatically qualified for the –19 UEFA Champions League group stage,[6] but since they had already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved was given to the champions of the –18 Czech First League, the 11th-ranked association according to the –19 access list.[7]

Association team allocation[edit]

79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participated (the exception being Liechtenstein, which did not organise a domestic league).[8] The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[9]

  • Associations 1–3 each had four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4–6 each had three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each had two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each had one team qualify.
  • The winners of the –17 UEFA Champions League and –17 UEFA Europa League were each given an additional entry if they did not qualify for the –18 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league. Because a maximum of five teams from one association could enter the Champions League, if both the Champions League title holders and the Europa League title holders were from the same top three ranked association and finished outside the top four of their domestic league, the fourth-placed team of their association was moved to the Europa League.[10] For this season:

Kosovo, who became a UEFA member on 3 May , made their debut in the UEFA Champions League.[11][12]

Association ranking[edit]

For the –18 UEFA Champions League, the associations were allocated places according to their UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from –12 to –[13][14]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations could have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UEL) – Additional berth for UEFA Europa League title holders

Distribution[edit]

In the default access list, the Champions League title holders entered the group stage.[12] However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage (as the champions of the –17 La Liga), the Champions League title holders berth in the group stage was given to the Europa League title holders, Manchester United.[15][16][17][18]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(10 teams)
  • 10 champions from associations 46–55
Second qualifying round
(34 teams)
  • 29 champions from associations 16–45 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 5 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Route
(20 teams)
  • 3 champions from associations 13–15
  • 17 winners from the second qualifying round
League Route
(10 teams)
  • 9 runners-up from associations 7–15
  • 1 third-placed team from association 6
Play-off round Champions Route
(10 teams)
  • 10 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Route)
League Route
(10 teams)
  • 2 third-placed teams from associations 4–5
  • 3 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 5 winners from the third qualifying round (League Route)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 1–12
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • Europa League title holders
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (Champions Route)
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (League Route)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams[edit]

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).[19][20]

Notes
  1. ^

    France (FRA):AS Monaco are a club based in Monaco (which is not a UEFA member), but participated in the Champions League through one of the berths for France (any coefficient points they earned counted towards France's total).

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[12][21][22]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 19 June 27–28 June 4–5 July
Second qualifying round 11–12 July 18–19 July
Third qualifying round 14 July 25–26 July 1–2 August
Play-off Play-off round 4 August 15–16 August 22–23 August
Group stage Matchday 1 24 August
(Monaco)
12–13 September
Matchday 2 26–27 September
Matchday 3 17–18 October
Matchday 4 31 October – 1 November
Matchday 5 21–22 November
Matchday 6 5–6 December
Knockout phase Round of 16 11 December 13–14 & 20–21 February 6–7 & 13–14 March
Quarter-finals 16 March 3–4 April 10–11 April
Semi-finals 13 April 24–25 April 1–2 May
Final 26 May at NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kyiv

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Main article: –18 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their UEFA club coefficients,[23][24][25] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round[edit]

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June , CEST.[26] The first legs were played on 27 and 28 June, and the second legs were played on 4 July

Second qualifying round[edit]

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June , CEST (after the completion of the first qualifying round draw).[26] The first legs were played on 11, 12 and 14 July, and the second legs were played on 18 and 19 July

Notes
  1. ^

    Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round[edit]

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the –18 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 14 July , CEST.[27] The first legs were played on 25 and 26 July, and the second legs were played on 1 and 2 August

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E2%80%_UEFA_Champions_League

2018 brackets champions league

But my father didnt seem to pay attention to it, and I didnt understand what it meant: Next case. Well, the news usually starts at this time, you understand me :)) That day my dad appointed me just a spanking, for the. Fact that I was very late in returning home the night before.

2CELLOS performance at the 2018 UEFA Champions League Final

Standing in front of her with a rearing member, he only now realized what and with whom he was going to. Naked Kostya was simply dumbfounded, left alone with the same naked girlfriend. He had never met a better figure.

Similar news:

Skynet was in a kind of silent now trance and numbness, and Alexei felt and read it, merging with his CPU, which was blocked temporarily and. Without access. Skynet seemed to be asleep. But, he just looked to the side at the wall of the freight elevator and thought about something independently.

He thought about Alexei and about love, which now absorbed him more than before.



11875 11876 11877 11878 11879