I5 2500 gaming

I5 2500 gaming DEFAULT

Launch Date

The date the product was first introduced.

Expected Discontinuance

Expected Discontinuance is an estimate of when a product will begin the Product Discontinuance process. The Product Discontinuance Notification (PDN), published at the start of the discontinuance process, will include all EOL Key Milestone details. Some business units may communicate EOL timeline details before the PDN is published. Contact your Intel representative for information on EOL timelines and extended life options.

Lithography

Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.

# of Cores

Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).

# of Threads

A Thread, or thread of execution, is a software term for the basic ordered sequence of instructions that can be passed through or processed by a single CPU core.

Processor Base Frequency

Processor Base Frequency describes the rate at which the processor's transistors open and close. The processor base frequency is the operating point where TDP is defined. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.

Max Turbo Frequency

Max turbo frequency is the maximum single core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.

Cache

CPU Cache is an area of fast memory located on the processor. Intel® Smart Cache refers to the architecture that allows all cores to dynamically share access to the last level cache.

Bus Speed

A bus is a subsystem that transfers data between computer components or between computers. Types include front-side bus (FSB), which carries data between the CPU and memory controller hub; direct media interface (DMI), which is a point-to-point interconnection between an Intel integrated memory controller and an Intel I/O controller hub on the computer’s motherboard; and Quick Path Interconnect (QPI), which is a point-to-point interconnect between the CPU and the integrated memory controller.

Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 Frequency

Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 Frequency is the maximum single core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.

TDP

Thermal Design Power (TDP) represents the average power, in watts, the processor dissipates when operating at Base Frequency with all cores active under an Intel-defined, high-complexity workload. Refer to Datasheet for thermal solution requirements.

Embedded Options Available

Embedded Options Available indicates products that offer extended purchase availability for intelligent systems and embedded solutions. Product certification and use condition applications can be found in the Production Release Qualification (PRQ) report. See your Intel representative for details.

Max Memory Size (dependent on memory type)

Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.

Memory Types

Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.

Max # of Memory Channels

The number of memory channels refers to the bandwidth operation for real world application.

Max Memory Bandwidth

Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).

ECC Memory Supported

ECC Memory Supported indicates processor support for Error-Correcting Code memory. ECC memory is a type of system memory that can detect and correct common kinds of internal data corruption. Note that ECC memory support requires both processor and chipset support.

Processor Graphics

Processor Graphics indicates graphics processing circuitry integrated into the processor, providing the graphics, compute, media, and display capabilities. Processor graphics brands include Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics, Intel® UHD Graphics, Intel® HD Graphics, Iris® Graphics, Iris® Plus Graphics, and Iris® Pro Graphics. See the Intel® Graphics Technology for more information.

Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics only: to use the Intel® Iris® Xe brand, the system must be populated with 128-bit (dual channel) memory. Otherwise, use the Intel® UHD brand.

Graphics Base Frequency

Graphics Base frequency refers to the rated/guaranteed graphics render clock frequency in MHz.

Graphics Max Dynamic Frequency

Graphics max dynamic frequency refers to the maximum opportunistic graphics render clock frequency (in MHz) that can be supported using Intel® HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequency feature.

Intel® Quick Sync Video

Intel® Quick Sync Video delivers fast conversion of video for portable media players, online sharing, and video editing and authoring.

Intel® InTru™ 3D Technology

Intel® InTru™ 3D Technology provides stereoscopic 3-D Blu-ray* playback in full 1080p resolution over HDMI* 1.4 and premium audio.

Intel® Flexible Display Interface (Intel® FDI)

The Intel® Flexible Display Interface is an innovative path for two independently controlled channels of integrated graphics to be displayed.

Intel® Clear Video HD Technology

Intel® Clear Video HD Technology, like its predecessor, Intel® Clear Video Technology, is a suite of image decode and processing technologies built into the integrated processor graphics that improve video playback, delivering cleaner, sharper images, more natural, accurate, and vivid colors, and a clear and stable video picture. Intel® Clear Video HD Technology adds video quality enhancements for richer color and more realistic skin tones.

PCI Express Revision

PCI Express Revision is the supported version of the PCI Express standard. Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (or PCIe) is a high-speed serial computer expansion bus standard for attaching hardware devices to a computer. The different PCI Express versions support different data rates.

Max # of PCI Express Lanes

A PCI Express (PCIe) lane consists of two differential signaling pairs, one for receiving data, one for transmitting data, and is the basic unit of the PCIe bus. Max # of PCI Express Lanes is the total number of supported lanes.

Sockets Supported

The socket is the component that provides the mechanical and electrical connections between the processor and motherboard.

TCASE

Case Temperature is the maximum temperature allowed at the processor Integrated Heat Spreader (IHS).

Intel® Turbo Boost Technology

Intel® Turbo Boost Technology dynamically increases the processor's frequency as needed by taking advantage of thermal and power headroom to give you a burst of speed when you need it, and increased energy efficiency when you don’t.

Intel vPro® Platform Eligibility

The Intel vPro® platform is a set of hardware and technologies used to build business computing endpoints with premium performance, built-in security, modern manageability and platform stability.
Learn more about Intel vPro®

Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology

Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology (Intel® HT Technology) delivers two processing threads per physical core. Highly threaded applications can get more work done in parallel, completing tasks sooner.

Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x)

Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x) allows one hardware platform to function as multiple “virtual” platforms. It offers improved manageability by limiting downtime and maintaining productivity by isolating computing activities into separate partitions.

Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d)

Intel® Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O (VT-d) continues from the existing support for IA-32 (VT-x) and Itanium® processor (VT-i) virtualization adding new support for I/O-device virtualization. Intel VT-d can help end users improve security and reliability of the systems and also improve performance of I/O devices in virtualized environments.

Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)

Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT), also known as Second Level Address Translation (SLAT), provides acceleration for memory intensive virtualized applications. Extended Page Tables in Intel® Virtualization Technology platforms reduces the memory and power overhead costs and increases battery life through hardware optimization of page table management.

Intel® 64

Intel® 64 architecture delivers 64-bit computing on server, workstation, desktop and mobile platforms when combined with supporting software.¹ Intel 64 architecture improves performance by allowing systems to address more than 4 GB of both virtual and physical memory.

Instruction Set

An instruction set refers to the basic set of commands and instructions that a microprocessor understands and can carry out. The value shown represents which Intel’s instruction set this processor is compatible with.

Instruction Set Extensions

Instruction Set Extensions are additional instructions which can increase performance when the same operations are performed on multiple data objects. These can include SSE (Streaming SIMD Extensions) and AVX (Advanced Vector Extensions).

Idle States

Idle States (C-states) are used to save power when the processor is idle. C0 is the operational state, meaning that the CPU is doing useful work. C1 is the first idle state, C2 the second, and so on, where more power saving actions are taken for numerically higher C-states.

Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® Technology

Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® Technology is an advanced means of enabling high performance while meeting the power-conservation needs of mobile systems. Conventional Intel SpeedStep® Technology switches both voltage and frequency in tandem between high and low levels in response to processor load. Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® Technology builds upon that architecture using design strategies such as Separation between Voltage and Frequency Changes, and Clock Partitioning and Recovery.

Thermal Monitoring Technologies

Thermal Monitoring Technologies protect the processor package and the system from thermal failure through several thermal management features. An on-die Digital Thermal Sensor (DTS) detects the core's temperature, and the thermal management features reduce package power consumption and thereby temperature when required in order to remain within normal operating limits.

Intel® Fast Memory Access

Intel® Fast Memory Access is an updated Graphics Memory Controller Hub (GMCH) backbone architecture that improves system performance by optimizing the use of available memory bandwidth and reducing the latency of the memory accesses.

Intel® Flex Memory Access

Intel® Flex Memory Access facilitates easier upgrades by allowing different memory sizes to be populated and remain in dual-channel mode.

Intel® Identity Protection Technology

Intel® Identity Protection Technology is a built-in security token technology that helps provide a simple, tamper-resistant method for protecting access to your online customer and business data from threats and fraud. Intel® IPT provides a hardware-based proof of a unique user’s PC to websites, financial institutions, and network services; providing verification that it is not malware attempting to login. Intel® IPT can be a key component in two-factor authentication solutions to protect your information at websites and business log-ins.

Intel® AES New Instructions

Intel® AES New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI) are a set of instructions that enable fast and secure data encryption and decryption. AES-NI are valuable for a wide range of cryptographic applications, for example: applications that perform bulk encryption/decryption, authentication, random number generation, and authenticated encryption.

Intel® Trusted Execution Technology

Intel® Trusted Execution Technology for safer computing is a versatile set of hardware extensions to Intel® processors and chipsets that enhance the digital office platform with security capabilities such as measured launch and protected execution. It enables an environment where applications can run within their own space, protected from all other software on the system.

Execute Disable Bit

Execute Disable Bit is a hardware-based security feature that can reduce exposure to viruses and malicious-code attacks and prevent harmful software from executing and propagating on the server or network.

Sours: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/52209/intel-core-i5-2500-processor-6m-cache-up-to-3-70-ghz.html

Upgrading i5 2500 to i7 2600K. Worth it?

I'll chime back in here by adding this to the mix - a new motherboard constitutes a new computer when it comes to Windows licensing. This mean, if your current Windows licenses is an OEM/System Builders license, as the vast majority are, to be legal, you would have to buy a new license too because under no circumstance can OEM/SB licenses legally be transferred to new computers.

So that adds even more money you are throwing at this old computer.

If you are dead set on upgrading from that i5-2500 to an i7 in the immediate future, your current board supports several i7s. This ASUS H61 boardsupports the i7-2600K. If waiting to build the budget for a new computer is not in the picture, I recommend you look into used i7s and stick with that board. With the money you save, if not ready to go for a whole new computer, you might have enough left over to up your RAM to 16GB.

But you really need to think strategically (long term) here. You current board uses DDR3. That will not carry over to a new (current) board as they use DDR4. And it is unlikely the 2600K will carry over either. And since you are venturing into the realm of advanced users, you likely will need a new PSU with the new computer, not to mention a new case to get the latest USB version and better cooling options.

My point is, if upgrading this old system now to carry you over until the budget supports a new computer, I agree with the others and just wait - especially since this computer is still working.

dr.noob said:

Some users here forgot that investing into a new cpu+board also means new ram so yes for 70$

Click to expand...

No we didn't. It seems you forgot to do your homework before posting. ;)

A new board does not always mean new RAM. And to that, some of us knew already, and some of us checked before posting: H61 boards use DDR3 and so do P67 boards. Not all DDR3 is compatible of course, but there is a good chance this RAM will carry over.

But the question remains, is it worth investing in old technology hardware now? Or is it better to just wait, build up the budget and buy all new with the latest technologies?

 

Sours: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/upgrading-i5-2500-to-i7-2600k-worth-it.270546/
  1. Problems with kitchenaid microwaves
  2. Crown point emergency vet
  3. Minecraft farm build
STEAM
can i5 2500 play games in 2019
i just checked it in the chinese market
sells around 40$
so is it still able to play games
Close

Report this post

Note: This is ONLY to be used to report spam, advertising, and problematic (harassment, fighting, or rude) posts.
Sours: https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/forum/11/1743358239832739986/

Intel Core i5-2500 Review

Intel CPU review. Latest product shots, rating, price and Core i5-2500 specs. Gaming CPU benchmarked against the biggest PC games like Fortnite, Minecraft and PUBG Should you buy this Intel CPU?

The processor, also known as the CPU, is the most important component on any gaming PC motherboard. It works alongside the graphics card to power your PC games. This Intel CPU has 4 cores, 4 threads and runs at a clock speed of 3.3 GHz.

PCGameBenchmark rates processors by how many of the top 1,000 PC games the chip can run.This Intel CPU can run 713 of the top 1000 games - so we give it a 71% rating.

Games that this CPU can run include GTA V, League of Legends and Overwatch.

For a full list of the games that this CPU will run and the chance to compare it to other Intel and AMD processors check our CPU comparison tool. We have benchmarked every AMD and Intel CPU and track the best prices too. No need to wait for Intel Core i5-2500 Black Friday 2021 deals or some other sale to get the lowest prices!

Check out best deals on cheap processors and the latest deals on Amazon.

Intel Core i5-2500
PCGameBenchmark Rating: 60%

  • Intel Core i5-2500 review - processor tested

Intel Core i5-2500 Specs

Intel Core i5-2500 PC Gaming Performance

This processor will run 609 of the top PC games. Use PCGameBenchmark's Rate My PC service to test your current set up and set how it compares.

Can It Run GTA 5?

This Intel processor doesn't meet the recommended system requirements for GTA 5 but it can play the game with lowered settings.

Can It Run Fortnite?

This Intel processor doesn't meet the recommended system requirements for Fortnite but it can play the game with lowered settings.

Can It Run Apex Legends?

This Intel processor doesn't meet the recommended system requirements for Apex Legends but it can play the game with lowered settings.

Intel Core i5-2500 Features

  • All Core i5 processors have Intel Turbo Boost Technology
  • 6 MB Intel Smart Cache is dynamically shared to each processor core, based on workload
  • Quad-core processor delivers four-way multicore processing via parallelism resulting in more efficient use of processor
  • Specs: Quad-core 3.3 GHz, 6M Cache, Intel HD Graphics 2000, 95 watt TDP, Dual-channel DDR3 memory support, socket LGA1155
  • Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology is an advanced means of enabling very high performance while also delivery power-conservation.
  • Specs: Quad-core 3.3GHz, 6M Cache, Intel HD Graphics 2000, 95 watt TDP, Dual-channel DDR3 memory support, socket LGA1155
  • Quad-core processor delivers four-way multicore processing via parallelism resulting in more efficient use of processor
  • Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology is an advanced means of enabling very high performance while also delivery power-conservation.
  • 6 MB Intel Smart Cache is dynamically shared to each processor core, based on workload
  • All Core i5 processors have Intel Turbo Boost Technology

Intel Core i5-2500 DEALS - BEST prices

Other Intel processors

Here are a few other options...

Sours: https://www.pcgamebenchmark.com/intel-core-i5-2500-review

2500 gaming i5

Intel Core i5-2500 Streaming Benchmarks

AMD Radeon RX 5500 XT 8GB - 1080p Streaming Benchmarks

Benchmarks depends entirely on what game you plan to stream.

The Core i5-2500 can perfectly handle streaming and at high quality settings. Unless you're adamant on having insane video quality, yeah it is perfectly fine. You will not have much of a problem doing it with the Core i5-2500. It is a great chip for multitasking and gaming alike.

Based on the benchmark of 9 games, the Intel Core i5-2500 at 1080p has an average streaming FPS loss of 50.9%.

Core i5-2500 - 1080p - RX 5500 XT 8GB Streaming Performance
GameNo Streaming FPSOBS x264 6Mbps Fast Streaming - Streamer Side FPSStreaming Impact (FPS Loss) %
Destiny 267.735.847.1%
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds31.314.952.4%
Fortnite Battle Royale41.819.952.4%
Overwatch663350%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive128.367.947.1%
Apex Legends41.819.952.4%
Rainbow Six Siege84.442.250%
Call of Duty Modern Warfare51.125.649.9%
Battlefield V51.422.456.4%
Sours: https://www.cpuagent.com/cpu/intel-core-i5-2500/streaming/amd-radeon-rx-5500-xt?res=1&quality=ultra
I5 2500K Time To Upgrade In 2019? Test In 25 Games - I5 2500k Benchmark 2019

Only the pilot lamps illuminating the perimeter of the camp testified to the presence of human civilization in the virgin corner of the Crimea. Nature rested, silence, only restless steppe cicadas chirped loudly. A sudden gust of wind cooled my heated body, carried the croaking of loving frogs, the smell of river mud and pine needles.

Now discussing:

Who went through the whole body. Through the brain. Felt in every cell of the body and consciousness. This is a signal of no return.



13499 13500 13501 13502 13503